Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.2.1a – Sanitation

A safely managed sanitation service is defined as an improved sanitation facility which is not shared with other households and where excreta are safely disposed in situ or transported and treated off-site. Improved sanitation facilities include flush/pour flush to piped sewer system, septic tank or pit latrine, ventilated improved pit latrine, composting toilet or pit latrine with slab.

  • 45 % of the world’s population use a safely managed sanitation service (SDG indicator 6.2.1a), based on reporting in 2017
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of population of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2017)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)

Trend

SDG Progress Report

Global target: of people have access to safe water.
Current status: % has access to safe water.
Current rate of progress between -1 and : % of the world population gained access to safe drinking water.
Rate of progress required to reach target: % of population need to gain access to safe water per year.
On track to reach target:
With current rate of progress, target will be reached by year:

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2017)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2017)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2017)

Source data Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2005 - 2017

Country (or area), SDG region, world 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)
YearSafely managed serviceAt least basic serviceBasic serviceLimitedUnimprovedOpen defecation
Afghanistan201743.429.8234.0212.74
Albania201739.8657.862.0900
Algeria201717.6969.908.373.270
American Samoa201754.4544.5800
Andorra20171000000
Angola201749.8820.201019.92
Anguilla201796.702.3800
Antigua and Barbuda201787.504.178.060
Argentina2014-201694.262.523.222.17
Armenia201748.2245.4205.870
Aruba201697.54001.47
Australia201775.6424.36000
Austria201796.753.25000
Azerbaijan201792.512.614.720
Bahamas201794.933.321.530
Bahrain2017964000
Bangladesh201748.2322.6529.120
Barbados201797.281.8900
Belarus201780.5217.281.6400
Belgium201797.102.90000
Belize201787.869.032.330
Benin201716.4519.5410.1853.83
Bermuda2017100000
Bhutan201769.259.0521.700
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)201722.9437.7817.308.6813.30
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba200598.6601.340
Bosnia and Herzegovina201721.5573.8104.040
Botswana201777.275.566.1311.03
Brazil201749.2839.02010.331.13
British Virgin Islands201696.8603.140
Brunei Darussalam201596.3501.052.60
Bulgaria201764.4121.591400
Burkina Faso201719.4027.476.4646.67
Burundi201745.8211.5739.982.62
Cabo Verde201773.855.98020.17
Cambodia201759.236.472.5531.75
Cameroon201739.0818.6735.306.95
Canada201782.0716.9101.020
Cayman Islands201683.6511.904.450
Central African Republic201625.3215.0435.8923.75
Chad20178.34717.6766.99
Channel Islands2017908.5001.500
Chile201777.4622.54000
China201772.0812.685.989.030
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region201791.774.6603.560
Colombia201716.9972.645.082.223.07
Comoros201735.8613.1750.380
Congo201720.1733.7237.378.75
Cook Islands2012-201797.6302.371.12
Costa Rica201797.8201.460
Côte d'Ivoire201732.1322.3219.8025.74
Croatia2007-201758.5038.042.4800
Cuba201744.3448.473.023.900
Curaçao201798.95000
Cyprus201775.4624.54000
Czechia201794.465.54000
Democratic People's Republic of Korea201783.161.3315.510
Democratic Republic of the Congo201720.4620.2947.2012.05
Denmark201794.845.16000
Djibouti201736.4427.166.4612.6217.32
Dominica201577.893.0815.283.75
Dominican Republic201783.8911.102.132.87
Ecuador201742.0145.989.0702.10
Egypt201760.7433.454.351.460
El Salvador201787.4310.8701.01
Equatorial Guinea201766.319.8820.952.85
Eritrea201611.949.7611.2967
Estonia201797.362.64000
Eswatini201758.3526.697.927.04
Ethiopia20177.327.3662.9722.35
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)2017100000
Faroe Islands201590.8809.120
Fiji201795.074.9300
Finland20171000000
France201788.3710.281.3500
French Guiana201791.7108.290
French Polynesia2006-201796.8503.151.52
Gabon201747.4127.4222.222.95
Gambia201739.2327.0232.671.08
Georgia201727.1762.861.088.900
Germany201797.232.77000
Ghana201718.4750.2113.2618.06
Gibraltar2017100000
Greece201790.398.591.0200
Greenland201794.845.16000
Grenada201791.492.212.753.54
Guadeloupe2017100000
Guam201690.358.8200
Guatemala201765.0611.6718.584.69
Guinea201722.7230.2432.6914.35
Guinea-Bissau201720.5415.7046.8916.87
Guyana201785.7610.253.370
Haiti201734.7027.3718.0519.88
Honduras201781.258.963.776.01
Hungary201795.682.312.0100
Iceland201781.7617.021.2200
India201759.5412.502.2225.73
Indonesia201773.1312.244.959.68
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2016-201788.429.631.940
Iraq201741.0753.051.124.740
Ireland201782.418.836.921.840
Israel201793.676.33000
Italy201796.212.5601.130
Jamaica201787.3111.6500
Japan201798.761.24000
Jordan201780.5516.781.111.350
Kazakhstan201797.872.0300
Kenya201729.0522.1338.4710.34
Kiribati201747.8013.3010.4528.45
Kuwait20171000000
Kyrgyzstan201796.513.3600
Lao People's Democratic Republic201758.0516.412.782.0820.68
Latvia201785.826.322.185.670
Lebanon201721.7676.711.5000
Lesotho201742.7519.6210.3527.28
Liberia201716.9727.1016.3239.61
Libya201726.1173.89000
Liechtenstein20171000000
Lithuania201791.312.042.104.540
Luxembourg201796.640.962.3700
Madagascar201710.5115.5529.3744.58
Malawi201726.2313.3954.675.71
Malaysia2016-201788.6311.37000
Maldives2017100000
Mali201718.7120.6314.8538.627.20
Malta201792.987.02000
Marshall Islands201783.495.59010.06
Martinique2017100000
Mauritania201748.447.5812.0531.93
Mauritius201795.503.9600
Mayotte201676.88023.120
Mexico201750.4140.786.621.310
Micronesia (Federated States of)2014-201788.31011.699.50
Monaco20171000000
Mongolia201758.48283.2010.32
Montenegro201797.77020
Montserrat2005-201588.7510.5103.70
Morocco201738.7549.753.7407.26
Mozambique201729.364.7038.5427.41
Myanmar201764.339.3516.899.42
Namibia201734.5012.434.3548.71
Nauru201765.6030.731.092.59
Nepal201762.0513.692.7721.49
Netherlands201797.470.242.2900
New Caledonia2017100000
New Zealand201788.6811.32000
Nicaragua201774.435.6713.396.50
Niger20179.603.969.748.8567.85
Nigeria201726.6512.5220.5120.5219.80
Niue201796.7703.230
North Macedonia201716.5683.44000
Northern Mariana Islands201778.9118.762.170
Norway201776.3221.741.9500
Oman2017100000
Pakistan201759.8710.1819.5210.43
Palau2017100000
Panama201783.325.786.494.42
Papua New Guinea201712.952.2670.3214.47
Paraguay201758.4731.313.356.200
Peru201742.7631.5810.868.276.53
Philippines201751.6424.8914.883.505.09
Poland201793.255.541.0400
Portugal201784.7115.29000
Puerto Rico201732.5464.6302.830
Qatar201796.033.97000
Republic of Korea20171000000
Republic of Moldova201776.3110.8712.690
Réunion2017100000
Romania201776.547.77015.440
Russian Federation201761.3129.1809.520
Rwanda201766.5714.3616.882.19
Saint Helena2017100000
Saint Kitts and Nevis201391.611.306.650
Saint Lucia201788.3510.8300
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201787.182.986.483.36
Samoa201748.4749.7001.730
San Marino201777.2322.77000
Sao Tome and Principe201742.976.093.5147.43
Saudi Arabia201777.7522.25000
Senegal201721.4630.0216.9617.8113.75
Serbia201724.7372.8402.360
Seychelles2017100000
Sierra Leone201713.352.3033.9232.8117.62
Singapore20171000000
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)201798.7801.090
Slovakia201782.5215.422.0200
Slovenia201783.0416.96000
Solomon Islands201733.535.607.1853.69
Somalia201738.341519.1427.53
South Africa201775.7514.867.951.45
South Sudan201711.327.7818.0962.82
Spain201796.623.38000
Sri Lanka201795.783.0700
State of Palestine201761.2435.702.9000
Sudan201736.588.3230.7924.31
Suriname201784.4610.552.182.81
Sweden201793.386.62000
Switzerland20171000000
Syrian Arab Republic2016-201791.227.9200
Tajikistan201797.022.4100
Thailand201798.751.1900
Timor-Leste201753.529.0817.8919.52
Togo201716.1326.509.6847.69
Tokelau201796.663.3400
Tonga201793.451.025.530
Trinidad and Tobago201793.405.9000
Tunisia201778.1212.805.014.070
Turkey201765.2032.1001.800
Turkmenistan201798.701.2700
Turks and Caicos Islands201787.99010.411.60
Tuvalu20176.3277.767.421.467.04
Uganda201718.4717.6958.215.62
Ukraine201768.4627.762.221.550
United Arab Emirates201796.282.31000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland201797.752.25000
United Republic of Tanzania201725.384.5316.9441.3911.75
United States of America201789.9710.03000
United States Virgin Islands2017100000
Uruguay201796.602.3400
Uzbekistan2017100000
Vanuatu201734.0734.5530.840
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)201723.7670.1803.043.02
Viet Nam201783.523.769.742.99
Wallis and Futuna Islands2017100000
Yemen201759.055.5015.8819.57
Zambia201726.3717.6936.6419.30
Zimbabwe201736.2227.9610.8924.93
Australia and New Zealand201771.8628.14000
Central and Southern Asia201761.4012.466.4319.71
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia201763.6220.536.347.332.18
Europe and Northern America201776.2321.3101.820
Latin America and the Caribbean201731.3255.864.535.882.42
Northern Africa and Western Asia201737.5450.223.534.863.86
Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)201730.303.9351.8213.94
Sub-Saharan Africa201718.4512.2618.0831.2519.97
World201744.9928.518.309.288.92
×

Download Snapshot

Format:

Resolution: