Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.2.1b – Hygiene

A basic handwashing facility is defined as a facility with soap and water available on premises. Handwashing facilities may be fixed or mobile and include a sink with tap water, buckets with taps, tippy-taps, and jugs or basins designated for handwashing. Soap includes bar soap, liquid soap, powder detergent, and soapy water but does not include ash, soil, sand or other handwashing agents.

  • 60 % of the world’s population have access to a basic handwashing facility (SDG indicator 6.2.1b), based on reporting in 2017
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of population of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2017)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)

Trend

SDG Progress Report

Global target: of people have access to safe water.
Current status: % has access to safe water.
Current rate of progress between -1 and : % of the world population gained access to safe drinking water.
Rate of progress required to reach target: % of population need to gain access to safe water per year.
On track to reach target:
With current rate of progress, target will be reached by year:

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2017)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2017)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2017)

Source data Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2010 - 2017

Country (or area), SDG region, world 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)
YearBasic serviceLimited serviceNo handwashing facility
Afghanistan201737.7534.4527.81
Algeria201783.747.868.40
Angola201726.6615.0458.30
Armenia201794.041.094.87
Azerbaijan201783.2411.465.30
Bangladesh201734.8153.8611.33
Barbados201588.472.359.18
Belize201790.088.980
Benin201711.0315.9073.06
Bhutan201479.8018.231.97
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)201725.3815.2859.34
Bosnia and Herzegovina201596.971.761.27
Burkina Faso201711.8842.0246.10
Burundi20176.1492.561.30
Cambodia201766.2312.6021.17
Cameroon20179.405.3585.25
Central African Republic201416.585.4777.94
Chad20175.8218.4475.74
Colombia201765.394.1830.44
Comoros201515.5635.4349
Congo201747.9634.0717.97
Costa Rica201583.8410.046.12
Côte d'Ivoire201719.3533.6347.02
Cuba201785.2010.064.74
Democratic Republic of the Congo20174.4711.2284.31
Dominican Republic201755.1815.8029.01
Ecuador201780.639.859.52
Egypt201789.839.500
El Salvador201790.656.652.70
Equatorial Guinea201522.7522.9154.34
Eswatini201724.1031.4644.45
Ethiopia20177.9651.4940.55
Gambia20177.8815.1177.01
Ghana201741.0542.2116.74
Guatemala201776.6720.752.58
Guinea201717.4530.5751.98
Guinea-Bissau20176.404.7288.88
Guyana201777.1611.0711.77
Haiti201722.8661.2915.85
Honduras201584.0910.185.73
India201759.5537.712.74
Indonesia201764.206.3329.47
Iraq201794.583.911.52
Jamaica201566.4216.3117.27
Kazakhstan20179900
Kenya201724.6535.2840.07
Kyrgyzstan201789.228.931.85
Lao People's Democratic Republic201749.8440.259.91
Lesotho20172.122.7195.17
Liberia20171.191.4297.40
Madagascar201550.5122.9926.49
Malawi20178.7075.5415.76
Maldives201795.801.802.40
Mali201752.2324.6723.09
Marshall Islands201782.5015.112.38
Mauritania20174336.8720.13
Mexico201787.859.212.94
Mongolia201771.187.1921.63
Mozambique201511.9332.7855.29
Myanmar201779.2914.855.87
Namibia201744.6043.4111.99
Nepal201747.7851.290
Niger20109.3174.6116.08
Nigeria201741.9532.5825.47
Pakistan201759.6131.968.43
Paraguay201779.6018.082.31
Philippines201778.4611.809.74
Republic of Moldova201587.266.376.37
Rwanda20174.629.7185.67
Saint Lucia201587.207.575.23
Sao Tome and Principe201741.3413.8444.82
Senegal201724.1522.1653.69
Serbia201497.720.821.46
Sierra Leone201719.2822.3358.39
Solomon Islands201735.8936.1028.01
Somalia20179.8334.1256.05
South Africa201743.9943.6012.41
Sudan201723.4419.2257.34
Suriname201467.7811.8420.38
Syrian Arab Republic201770.6020.828.59
Tajikistan201772.7022.624.67
Thailand201783.928.347.73
Timor-Leste201728.1864.587.24
Togo201710.4711.9877.55
Tunisia201778.694.8316.48
Turkmenistan201597.650.701.66
Uganda201721.2231.7547.03
United Republic of Tanzania201747.9535.1816.87
Vanuatu201725.2142.8331.96
Viet Nam201785.8512.511.64
Yemen201749.5425.6824.77
Zambia201713.9428.0857.98
Zimbabwe201736.7961.251.96
Central and Southern Asia201758.3837.134.49
Northern Africa and Western Asia201776.7611.8311.41
Sub-Saharan Africa201725.0234.2440.74
World201760.1321.5918.28
×

Download Snapshot

Format:

Resolution: