Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.3.2 – Water quality

Overall ambient water quality is estimated based on a core set of five parameters for surface water bodies and three for groundwater bodies, which inform on major water quality impairments present in many parts of the world. For surface water, these parameters are dissolved oxygen, electrical conductivity, nitrogen, phosphorus and pH and for groundwater they are electrical conductivity, nitrate and pH.

  • --- % At the global level, not enough country data were reported in 2017 to estimate the proportion of water bodies with a good ambient water quality (SDG indicator 6.3.2)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%) (2017)

Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%)

Trend

SDG Progress Report

Global target: of people have access to safe water.
Current status: % has access to safe water.
Current rate of progress between -1 and : % of the world population gained access to safe drinking water.
Rate of progress required to reach target: % of population need to gain access to safe water per year.
On track to reach target:
With current rate of progress, target will be reached by year:

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%) (2017)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%) (2017)

Regional data are estimates based on country data. Currently, not enough country data are available to produce a statistically sound regional estimate.

Status on different components of Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%) (2017)

Proportion of water bodies with good water quality, by water body type: rivers, open water bodies and aquifers. Currently, not enough country data are available to produce statistically sound regional or global estimates. Therefore, the below chart shows data for an individual unnamed country , to illustrate the potential for data disaggregation.

Source data Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2017

Country (or area), region, world 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%)
YearOverallRiversOpen water bodiesGroundwater
Andorra201792.8610075
Austria201780.4480.1291.9494.57
Botswana20175094.7494.447.69
Brazil201773.3273.0474.63
El Salvador201743.3343.33
Estonia2017100100100
Fiji2017100100100100
Finland201776.0664.0980.8276.35
Germany201738.9935.0872.41
Hungary201757.6653.6041.7781.98
Ireland201761.6956.7245.7891.42
Jamaica201792.0892.08
Japan201737.5030750
Kenya201735.5030.52042.18
Latvia201764.4172.4452.90100
Lebanon201750500100
Lesotho201716.6733.3300
Liechtenstein20178077.78100
Lithuania201755.3941.1274.69100
Madagascar201790.9194.1294.5981.58
Marshall Islands2017100100100
Montenegro201794.121001000
Morocco201779.1576.1485.9476.27
Netherlands201752.2247.1553.2286.96
Nigeria201752.4666.2741
North Macedonia20178.7012.5000
Peru201736.8436.84
Poland201733.7130.6438.5185.71
Republic of Korea201787.2982.61096.01
Romania201761.3757.3762.6183.69
Rwanda20173037.500
Slovenia201775.8180.439.0990.48
South Africa201746.9237.0562.50
Sudan201786.051007090
Sweden201745.1331.7748.8597.70
Switzerland2017100100
United Republic of Tanzania201700
Zimbabwe201776.4776.47
×

Download Snapshot

Format:

Resolution: