Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.5.1 – Integrated water resources management

Indicator 6.5.1 tracks the degree of integrated water resources management (IWRM) implementation, by assessing the four key dimensions of IWRM: enabling environment, institutions and participation, management instruments and financing.

  • 49 % is the degree of implementation of integrated water resources management (IWRM) at the global level (SDG indicator 6.5.1, 2017), based on reporting from 171 countries (or areas)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of land area of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100) (2017)

Degree of IWRM implementation (0-100)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100)

Trend

SDG Progress Report

Global target: of people have access to safe water.
Current status: % has access to safe water.
Current rate of progress between -1 and : % of the world population gained access to safe drinking water.
Rate of progress required to reach target: % of population need to gain access to safe water per year.
On track to reach target:
With current rate of progress, target will be reached by year:

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100) (2017)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100) (2017)

Status on different dimensions of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100) (2017)

Source data Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2017

Country (or area), region, world 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0–100) (%)
YearOverallEnabling environmentInstitutions and participationManagement instrumentsFinancing
Afghanistan201711.5123.3311.828.892
Albania201743.144065.4551.1116
Algeria201748.234041.8251.1160
Andorra201735.5023414335
Angola201737.074537.5037.7828
Antigua and Barbuda201729.883232.504015
Argentina201738.2038.5747.7834.4432
Armenia201735.94424027.7834
Australia201785.5083888883
Austria201791.1410094.5510070
Azerbaijan201765.955559.0972.2277.50
Bahamas201733.473431.1136.2532.50
Bahrain201739.712848.3342.5040
Bangladesh201750.035048.8956.2545
Barbados201741.733048.3358.5730
Belarus201738.083634.5557.7824
Belgium201777.5282.8694.4477.7855
Belize201719.872825.7117.788
Benin201762.787070.9162.2248
Bhutan201732.44362437.7832
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)201749.386049.0944.4444
Bosnia and Herzegovina201760.896662.226253.33
Botswana201741.1248.3347.2748.8920
Brazil201750.656064.1744.4434
Bulgaria201760.2261.676562.2252
Burkina Faso201762.5673.338048.8948
Burundi201732.064030.9133.3324
Cabo Verde201764.31767041.2570
Cambodia201745.595446.365032
Cameroon201733.853032.7336.6736
Central African Republic201731.015041.8212.2220
Chad201731.843536.363026
Chile201722.56182618.7527.50
China201774.5075757672
Colombia201750.455555.4553.3338
Comoros201725.7326.673513.7527.50
Congo201732.043531.8233.3328
Costa Rica201743.28304451.1148
Côte d'Ivoire201732.123537.2732.2224
Croatia201789.8296.6798.1884.4480
Cuba201780.367091.438080
Cyprus201790.6910091.118586.67
Czechia201779.3288.3382.7382.2264
Democratic People's Republic of Korea201738.473554.4444.4420
Democratic Republic of the Congo201731.3026.6743.6428.8926
Denmark2017939293.7593.7592.50
Dominica201739.9717.5061.1156.2525
Dominican Republic201735.5331.675044.4416
Ecuador201741.7738.3343.6451.1134
Egypt201740.3446.6741.8248.8924
El Salvador201721.312025.4527.7812
Equatorial Guinea201724.184032.73024
Estonia201780.0283.3392.738064
Eswatini201752.586569.0952.2224
Ethiopia201731.324037.5027.7820
Finland201774.648878.8976.6755
France2017100100100100100
Gabon201714.3962815.568
Gambia201729.83343633.3316
Georgia201735.103648.1832.2224
Germany201787.9895.7188.8983.3384
Ghana201748.645654.554044
Greece201783.2386.6786.3676.67
Grenada201725.062431.25405
Guatemala201724.9028.3336.3618.8916
Guinea201724.1413.3324.5526.6732
Guyana201715.62156.3621.1120
Haiti201729.4226.67382825
Honduras201720.5020242216
Hungary201773.2876.6780.9175.5660
Iceland201751.8827.50707535
Indonesia201748.1551.6752.7352.2236
Iran (Islamic Republic of)201759.0473.3366.3654.4442
Iraq201725.0824.2921.8242.2212
Ireland201780.5080848276
Israel20178583.3383.3382.2293.33
Italy201754.53606151.1146
Jamaica201742.933242.226532.50
Japan201793.8910095.569090
Jordan201763.4068.3357.277058
Kazakhstan201730.1828.5724.174028
Kenya201752.5563.3359.0947.7840
Kuwait201781.5084828080
Latvia201764.2572726944
Lebanon201732.1736.67404012
Lesotho201732.9146.6743.6433.338
Liberia201715.0516.6718.1813.3312
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya201746.8656.6745.4553.3332
Liechtenstein20177068.3363.3373.3375
Lithuania201756.626446.2562.2254
Luxembourg201790.238895.7192.2285
Madagascar201736.464033.3362.5010
Malawi201740.284050.9142.2228
Malaysia201742.7645.7146.6746.6732
Maldives201735.484053.3328.5720
Mali201753.3158.336058.8936
Malta201775.2586.6773.337665
Marshall Islands201732.644032.224513.33
Mauritania201745.3953.3350.9133.3344
Mauritius201764.386562.506070
Mexico201749.4765.7150.8353.3328
Micronesia (Federated States of)201738.1741.675132.5027.50
Monaco201790.1997.5087.1481.1195
Mongolia201743.015041.8242.2238
Montenegro201734.385027.504020
Morocco201763.916868.8963.7555
Mozambique201754.6161.6774.5542.2240
Myanmar201727.3116.6720.9126.6745
Namibia201759.14586358.8956.67
Nepal201732.9422.8648.8926.6733.33
Netherlands201793.19959687.7894
New Zealand201757.626645.7158.7560
Niger201749.694063.6451.1144
Nigeria201735.0634.2937.5034.4434
North Macedonia201722.3326.672026.6716
Norway201763.4458.336564.4466
Oman201733.1633.3318.1857.1424
Pakistan201749.7567514140
Panama201736.693034.5542.2240
Papua New Guinea20172526.6723.332030
Paraguay201731.8733.3336.3637.7820
Peru201729.61342634.4424
Philippines20175164535237
Poland201739.5050404028
Portugal201774.077682.5077.7860
Qatar201782.225510088.8985
Republic of Korea201767.8844708077.50
Republic of Moldova201731.5842.5032.7331.1120
Romania201772.479665.4584.4444
Russian Federation201779.0485.717084.4476
Rwanda201734.7346.6730.9133.3328
Saint Kitts and Nevis201721.88152032.5020
Saint Lucia201739.513064.444422.50
Samoa201769.9373.3368.897067.50
San Marino201766.1766.67606870
Sao Tome and Principe201722.812422.222520
Saudi Arabia201756.6941.676871.1146
Senegal201753.316066.3648.8938
Serbia201729.8633.3325.4536.6724
Seychelles20174542.505557.5025
Sierra Leone201718.642024.552010
Singapore2017100100100100100
Slovakia201765.766875.5065.5654
Slovenia201757.8958.335562.2256
Solomon Islands201725.7525283020
Somalia201710.3312.8613.3311.114
South Africa201765.4676.6763.6465.5656
South Sudan201738.3045.7146.6733.3327.50
Spain201782.489380.919066
Sri Lanka201725.2516362623
Sudan201739.9437.1444.1744.4434
Suriname201715.061610.9123.3310
Sweden201788.50769187100
Switzerland201781.3671.4378.8981.1194
Timor-Leste201714.06421.1121.1110
Togo201731.89402835.5624
Tonga201729.592852.8637.500
Trinidad and Tobago201724.972628.8932.5012.50
Tunisia201754.5067535840
Turkey201769.5075757058
Tuvalu201747.082573.334545
Uganda201758.6663.3369.0962.2240
Ukraine201738.943548.754032
United Arab Emirates201774.9258.579071.1180
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland201776.6682.8682.2275.5666
United Republic of Tanzania201750.3056.6754.554050
Uzbekistan201745.1538.3352.7355.5634
Vanuatu201738.863664.4437.5017.50
Viet Nam201737.6946.6734.5535.5634
Yemen201739.345051.1136.2520
Zambia201746.1148.3364.5535.5636
Zimbabwe201760.977265.4554.4452
Australia and New Zealand201771.5674.5066.8673.3871.50
Central and Southern Asia201737.1839.5441.7237.5229.93
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia201752.6452.8254.7855.1547.96
Latin America and the Caribbean201734.6933.0739.5239.7926.47
Northern Africa and Western Asia201754.7453.9457.6658.5548.89
Sub-Saharan Africa201740.4045.1446.6538.1231.70
World201749.0350.7553.3750.7341.07
×

Download Snapshot

Format:

Resolution: