Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Progress on Hygiene (SDG target 6.2)

Handwashing is a cost-effective intervention to improve public health by drastically reducing the spread of infectious diseases.

  • 71 % of the world’s population has a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (SDG indicator 6.2.1b, 2020)

Available time series: 2000-2020
Number of countries (and areas) reporting in the last five years: 98
Proportion of world population covered by reporting in the last five years:53%

Proportion of world land area covered by reporting in the last five years: 35%
Learn more about the indicator here
Read the latest progress report here

SDG target 6.2 is: ‘By 2030, achieve access to adequate and equitable sanitation and hygiene for all and end open defecation, paying special attention to the needs of women and girls and those in vulnerable situations.’

To track progress towards the target, SDG indicator 6.2.1b monitors the proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home.

Global status of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (2020)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home

Status in different countries (or areas) of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (2020)

Status of different components of indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home (2020)

Source data indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2014 - 2020

Country (or area), SDG region, worldYear 6.2.1b Proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water available at home
Basic service Limited service No handwashing facility
Afghanistan202038.1234.2327.66
Algeria202084.6310.614.77
Angola202027.0915.0657.84
Armenia202094.720.404.88
Azerbaijan201789.309.161.54
Bangladesh202058.4035.516.08
Barbados201688.472.359.18
Belize202090.289.720
Benin202012.0344.2843.69
Bhutan202091.698.010.31
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202026.9413.0959.97
Bosnia and Herzegovina201697.261.541.20
Burkina Faso20209.0127.3063.69
Burundi20206.2093.800
Cambodia202073.8712.5113.62
Cameroon202036.4259.713.87
Central African Republic202021.5115.4863.01
Chad202025.3030.4544.25
Colombia202068.034.0527.92
Comoros201615.5735.4648.96
Congo201948.1933.9417.87
Costa Rica202085.929.484.61
Côte d'Ivoire202021.6236.9441.44
Cuba202092.207.140.66
Democratic People's Republic of Korea20200
Democratic Republic of the Congo202019.1738.4142.42
Dominican Republic202046.9013.8039.30
Ecuador202087.179.433.40
Egypt202089.839.500.67
El Salvador201890.706.612.69
Equatorial Guinea201524.2222.3353.45
Eswatini202024.3131.3844.31
Ethiopia20208.1753.7038.13
Gambia202017.8474.187.98
Georgia202091.706.871.43
Ghana202041.5436.5721.89
Guatemala201976.7720.652.58
Guinea202020.4851.1628.36
Guinea-Bissau202018.1112.8869.01
Guyana201877.4210.8111.77
Haiti202022.3768.828.81
Honduras201684.1710.085.75
India202067.7929.492.72
Indonesia202094.115.890
Iraq202097.392.470.14
Jamaica201566.6516.0817.27
Kazakhstan2019-202099.010.750.24
Kenya202026.7633.2839.96
Kiribati202055.5830.6013.83
Kyrgyzstan202099.850.150
Lao People's Democratic Republic202055.6334.439.94
Lesotho20205.5143.1951.30
Liberia20171.191.4297.40
Madagascar202026.5743.4929.94
Malawi20208.2675.6716.07
Maldives202095.831.822.35
Mali202017.0352.8730.10
Marshall Islands202085.0712.582.36
Mauritania201952.7328.0219.25
Mexico201989.847.232.92
Mongolia202086.3613.640
Montenegro202099.240.450.31
Mozambique201512.2332.4955.28
Myanmar202074.5120.225.27
Namibia201744.6043.4111.99
Nepal202062.1436.401.46
Niger202023.4952.5124.01
Nigeria202033.2036.4430.37
Niue202021.33
North Macedonia202099.670.160.16
Oman202097.40
Pakistan202080.0617.802.14
Papua New Guinea202029.7729.3140.93
Paraguay202080.1517.542.31
Philippines202081.7111.626.66
Republic of Moldova201686.986.556.48
Rwanda20204.659.7185.64
Saint Lucia201687.337.445.23
Samoa202078.80
Sao Tome and Principe202055.4416.6327.93
Senegal202022.0121.4156.57
Serbia201498.130.411.46
Sierra Leone202021.1014.5664.34
Solomon Islands201938.6433.4827.88
Somalia202024.9554.4120.64
South Africa202044.3743.3412.29
State of Palestine2020184.1113.562.33
Sudan2018-202012.5126.3657.63
Suriname202072.1016.8311.07
Syrian Arab Republic202082.828.678.50
Tajikistan202072.8723.593.54
Thailand202084.979.125.91
Timor-Leste202028.4164.407.19
Togo202017.15973.86
Tonga202069.5428.551.91
Trinidad and Tobago201590.064.065.87
Tunisia202084.114.8511.04
Turkmenistan202010000
Uganda202022.5932.2845.13
United Republic of Tanzania202048.4434.8416.71
Vanuatu201725.2142.8331.96
Viet Nam202086.0712.311.62
Yemen201748.6127.3424.05
Zambia202017.9331.4050.67
Zimbabwe202042.4354.642.94
Central and Southern Asia202068.8527.823.34
Northern Africa and Western Asia202090.706.802.50
Sub-Saharan Africa202025.9440.3033.75
World202070.7420.668.60
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: